Nominations Now Open

When you are ready, fill out the Nomination Form

Our Distinguished Daughters

2013 Distinguished Daughters with First Lady Corbett

Roster of Distinguished Daughters

Suzanne Yenchko, Central
Judith T. Horgan, West
Lynn Hardy Yeakel, East

-(year in parentheses is year of selection as a Distinguished Daughter)

2014 Officers

President: Michele Ridge (2002)
Treasurer: Joyce Rothermel (2007)
Assistant Treasurer: Susan Shoval (2008)
Secretary: Maggie Kimmel (2000)
Eastern Region Chair: Juliet Goodfriend (2009)
Central Region Chair: Jeanne Schmedlen (2005)
Western Region Chair: Janet Simon (2007)
Webmaster: Martha Lester Harris (2005)
Members named in 2014 (click on name for text of original selection announcement):

Members named in 2014

  • Twillie, Carmen Ambar (2014)
  • Caputo, Lisa (2014)
  • Choi, Im Ja (2014)
  • Duckett, Margaret (2014)
  • Duronio, Carolyn (2014)
  • Fields, Sylvia Hill (2014)
  • Lewis, Anne (2014)
  • Martinez, Alba (2014)
  • McLaughlin, Janice (2014)

Members named in 2013

Blanco, Marsha (2013)
Bogel, Ingrid E. (2013)
Burger, Jane C. (2013)
Gammon, Sara (Sally)(2013)
Higdon, Jennifer (2013)
Vladimiroff, Sister Christine (2013)
Werner, Jane (2013)
Williams, Constance H. (2013)
Yeh, Lily (2013)

Members named in 2012

Brown, Joan Myers (2012)
Epps, Joanne A. (2012)
Ferretti, Dr. Sylvia M. (2012)
Halpin-Murphy, Pat (2012)
Horgan, Judith Thomas (2012)
Houstoun, Feather O’Connor (2012)
Marshall, Kathleen (2012)
Yenchko, Suzanne (2012)

Members named in 2011

Bach, Penny Balkin (2011)
Cary, Lorene (2011)
DeNadai, Mary Werner (2011)
Dillard, Annie (2011)
Meadows, Anna T. (2011)
Minshew, Nancy (2011)
Rush, Molly (2011)
Sordoni, Susan Fort (2011)
Yanoff, Shelly D. (2011)

Members named in 2010

Brownlee, Susan (2010)
Brubach, Holly (2010)
Delaney, Dee (2010)
Gross, Terry (2010)
Gutmann, Amy (2010)
Jamieson, Kathleen Hall (2010)
Richman, Estelle (2010)
Staples, Suzanne Fisher (2010)

Members named in 2009

Blum, Eva Tansky (2009)
Derricotte, Toi (2009)
Froman, Veronica Zasadni (2009)
Goodfriend, Juliet J. (2009)
Morby, Jacqueline C. (2009)
Ross, Judith Joy (2009)
Shapiro, Judith R. (2009)
Stringer, C. Vivian (2009)

Directory of Members 1949-2008

Extraordinary Women of Pennsylvania© 2017 Distinguished Daughters of PA, All Rights Reserved.
 website design and marketing by M StreetDistinguished Daughters of PA's website design and marketing by
M Street, Web Design in Lancaster PA